This variant is currently sold out.
- Distillation Method: CO2 supercritical extraction
- Country of Origin: Ethiopia
- Plant Part: Resin
- Latin name: Commiphora myrrha
- Cultivation: Wild grown
About the Extract: Myrrh essential oil is highly prized for both its healing and spiritual abilities, and it has one of the highest sesquiterpene contents. Sesquiterpene is a compound that can directly affect the hypothalamus, pituitary, and amygdala.
The CO2 distillation process is especially effective with frankincense and myrrh for full extraction of all their important components. Myrrh is used in traditional herbal medicine for mild inflammation of the mucous membranes of the mouth and throat, as well as for the external treatment of small wounds and ulcers . The CO2-extracted essential oil of myrrh is often used in perfumes because of its characteristic aromatic, balsamic, warm, smoky slightly musty, and earthy profile.
As an ancient 'esoteric' magical herb, myrrh is said to bridge Heaven and Earth, strengthening the connection between our crown and base chakras. This may allow the manifestation of dreams into this earthly realm. As a 'funeral' herb, myrrh is said to ease grief and heal emotional wounds, bringing peace and calm. Its extraction from the solitary tree in the desert represents strength in harsh conditions.
Aroma: This is wonderfully smooth, rich myrrh, sweetly balsamic, and slightly spicy-medicinal.
Chemistry: Our supplier indicates 70 - 90 % essential oil mainly containing sesquiterpene hydrocarbons and the following furanosesquiterpenes: furanoeudesma-1,3-diene (isolindestrene), lindestrene, curzerene (isofuranogermacrene).
Blends with: Frankincense, lavender, patchouli, and sandalwood essential oils.
Note: CO2 extracts generally include some larger molecules compared to their steam-distilled counterparts. Some may not be suitable for use in a nebulizing diffuser (unless blended with a thinner oil) – though most will be just fine in an ‘ultrasonic’ unit.
About CO2 Extracts: CO2 extracts from herbs, spices, and natural plants, can be used as bioactive ingredients, fragrances, and flavors in a highly concentrated form to enhance cosmetics, perfumes, and food products.
SEE THE ANANDA LEGACY ARCHIVE FOR MORE INFO ON THIS PRODUCT
 Committee on Herbal Medicinal Products (HMPC), European Medicines Agency (EMA), Community herbal monograph on Commiphora molmol Engler, gummi-resina, EMA/HMPC/96911/2010