Rosemary Antioxidant CO2
This variant is currently sold out.
- Distillation Method: CO2 supercritical extraction
- Country of Origin: Morocco
- Plant Part: Whole herb
- Latin name: Rosemary Officinalis
- Cultivation: Certified Organic
- Note: Middle
About the CO2 Extract: Pure CO2 extract of rosemary, from organically grown and distilled rosemary herb. This is an exceptionally potent natural antioxidant, specifically for addition to blends and carrier oils. Extracts of rosemary are among the most potent antioxidant known for preserving fats and oils. Rosemary has a unique ability to "quench" almost every class of free-radical. Further, while most antioxidants need to be restored or replenished once they've absorbed, as an oxidative radical, rosemary changes form and is able to quench a different class of free-radical molecules. This organic extract can be added to your carrier oil "stock" or to blends including carrier oils. Rosemary extract is known to be more effective than vitamin E for the natural preservation of your oils. Please read more about this incredible extract and its uses from the link below.
Aroma: This extract has a mild rosemary aroma, though at effective concentrations should really go unnoticed in terms of aroma in your formulations.
Suggestion: Suggested for use at 0.2%. ~ That's 1 to 2 drops per ounce of carrier oil (it may also be added to essential oils). As stated above, the mild rosemary aroma should go unnoticed at this concentration, yet can significantly extend the shelf life of your oils.
About CO2 Extracts: CO2 extracts from herbs, spices, and natural plants can be used as bioactive ingredients, fragrances, and flavors in a highly concentrated form of nature to enhance cosmetics, perfumes, and food products.
Note: CO2 extracts generally include some larger molecules compared to their steam-distilled counterparts. Some may not be suitable for use in a nebulizing diffuser (unless blended with a thinner oil) – though most will be just fine in an ‘ultrasonic’ unit.
The CO2 supercritical distillation means the resin was never boiled at high temperatures to extract the oil – it was immersed in liquid carbon dioxide which then simply evaporates when the process is complete. The CO2 process results in a more chemically-complex oil.
SEE THE ANANDA LEGACY ARCHIVE FOR MORE INFO ON THIS PRODUCT
Note: All Eco Certified products on this site were bottled at The Ananda Apothecary facility under the Eco-Cert requirements prior to the store closure in 2020. The products are intact as such. Synergy Essentials does not claim to be an Eco-Certified operation.