Aged Dark Patchouli - Organic

$22.22  

This variant is currently sold out.

Please fill in the form below if you'd like to be notified when it becomes available.

  • Distillation Method: Steam
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Latin Name: Pogostemon cablin
  • Cultivation: Certified organic
  • Note: Base

About the Oil: This particular patchouli is dark, warm, and aged* to perfection. This is the 'standard' dark patchouli that everyone seems to love and appreciate. It has a fantastic, deep aroma not often found in younger oils.

A wonderful oil for skincare, patchouli is also considered a great balancer, relaxing yet stimulating and very calming and grounding. Patchouli has a well-deserved reputation in aromatherapy, with its deep, musky, and sweet odor coupled with Earth and Fire balancing energy. 

Patchouli is used as a base note and fixative in perfumery, and is a component in many famous perfumes. As a fixative, it slows the evaporation of other more volatile oils so that their aroma may be released over a longer period of time.

Aroma: To the refined nose, some will love patchouli or shy away from it, this one tends to be well balanced enough to please all. 

*We have a proprietary method of aging this particular oil.  After the Synergy aging process, this oil not only possesses a deeper color, but carries a smoother, overall well bodied aroma.

 

Read More About Properties and Uses