30% OFF all Ananda labeled products. Discount reflected in the price.
- Distillation Method: Steam
- Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
- Plant Part: Whole plant
- Latin name: Cymbopogon martinii
- Cultivation: Certified Organic
- Note: Middle
About the Oil: Native to the Indian subcontinent, Palmarosa is a wild herbaceous plant, growing to a height of nine feet (three meters). With long, slender stems, fragrant grassy leaves, and flowers in ‘terminal' clusters. Palmarosa is a member of the Cymbopogon (formerly Andropogon) genus of aromatic tropical grasses.
Palmarosa essential oil may be beneficial for candida, the cardiovascular system, circulation, digestion, infection, nervous system, and rashes. It is valuable for all types of skin problems, as it is thought by aromatherapy professionals to stimulate new cell growth, regulate oil production, moisturize, and speed healing. Palmarosa’s most common application is in the treatment of skin challenges as well as in general skincare. Its ability to tonify the yin
gives it a superb hydrating property. Palmarosa is helpful for dry, undernourished skin conditions. Palmarosa is cooling and anti-inflammatory making it applicable for wrinkles, dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis. The oil's anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-viral
properties make it indicated for a wide variety of skin infections, including acne, boils, shingles, mycosis & fungal infections).
Aroma: Palmarosa essential oil characterized by a soft floral, rose-like scent with a lemony fresh green note. Considered a “middle note”, it is an important essential oil for skin care and natural fragrance.
Caution: Always test a small amount of essential oil first for sensitivity or allergic reaction. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult a physician.
SEE THE ANANDA LEGACY ARCHIVE FOR MORE INFO ON THIS PRODUCT