Caraway Seed CO2
This variant is currently sold out.
- Distillation Method: CO2 supercritical extraction
- Country of Origin: Europe
- Plant Part: Seed
- Latin name: Carum carvi
- Cultivation: Organic
- Note: Middle
About the CO2 Extract: Pure caraway seed extracted using high-pressure extraction, with natural supercritical carbon dioxide as a solvent. Caraway seed CO2 can be mainly used to offer a quick boost of energy, or to support healthy digestion. It is an excellent addition to digestive formulas and blends for the respiratory system.
Suggestions: Try blending it with essential oils of marjoram, orange, or fennel for digestive complaints. It can also be used on hair and skin.
Aroma: Warm, spicy, and woody, reminiscent of the scent of a loaf of fresh baked bread. This is a truly deep and delicious oil, an excellent addition to digestive formulas and blends for the respiratory system.
Chemistry: The main constituents are limonene and carvone. Limonene is well-known for its stimulating and uplifting properties, and the latter is recognized to assist with digestive issues. Our supplier indicates the oil is derived from the seeds of caraway and has 85-95% essential oil with 50-75% carvone, 25-50% limonene, dihydrocarvone, carveol, dihydrocarveol, and other carveol isomeres.
About CO2 Extracts: CO2 extracts from herbs, spices and natural plants can be used as bioactive ingredients, fragrances, and flavors in a highly concentrated form to enhance cosmetics, perfumes, and food products.
Note: CO2 extracts generally include some larger molecules compared to their steam-distilled counterparts. Some may not be suitable for use in a nebulizing diffuser (unless blended with a thinner oil) – though most will be just fine in an ultrasonic unit.
The 'CO2' supercritical distillation means the resin was never boiled at high temperatures to extract the oil; instead, it was immersed in liquid carbon dioxide which then simply evaporates when the process is complete. The CO2 process results in a more chemically complex oil.